Colonel Colonel Christopher E. Lantagne

 

BIOGRAPHY

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER E. LANTAGNE

Colonel Christopher E. Lantagne is the Vice Commander of the 142d Wing, Portland Air National Guard Base, Portland Oregon. He is responsible for over 1400 personnel tasked to provide operational combat power. The readiness of the weapons systems and personnel under his charge are used in the execution of the F-15 Eagle Aerospace Control Alert mission defending the Pacific Northwest, worldwide deployments supporting national strategic objectives, and domestic operations activities including emergency response forces as directed by the Governor.

Col Lantagne received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1996 after having served for almost two years in the enlisted ranks as a crew chief on F-16 aircraft. After graduation, Col Lantagne attended Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin Air Force Base in Del Rio, Texas and received his pilot wings in October 1997. During his career he has served as Chief of Training, Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Chief Pilot, Command Post Officer-in-Charge and Squadron Commander. Col Lantagne served as a member of the Director’s Action Group (DAG) where he directly supported the Director, Deputy Director, and Executive Director of the Air National Guard (ANG) at the Pentagon. He served as the Commander of the 142d Maintenance Group where he was responsible for the safe execution of a 3,500 hour F-15 flying program and ensured the readiness of twenty-one F-15 aircraft and over 460 personnel. Prior to assuming his current position, Col Lantagne served as the Commander of the 142d Mission Support Group. This diverse group is responsible for all base support functions and is comprised of over 400 personnel supporting Civil Engineering, Communications, Contracting, Environmental, Security Forces, Logistics Readiness, and Force Support organizations. Col Lantagne is a Senior Pilot with over 3,000 flying hours in the T-37B, T-1A and KC-135R/T/Q. He has flown 119 combat and combat support missions in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION

1992 United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1996 Bachelor of Science, Environmental Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2009 Force Support Officer Course, Kessler Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss.

2011 Intermediate Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

2012 Aircraft Maintenance Officer School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas

2014 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2015 Commanders Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

2017 Master of Science, Homeland Security, Colorado Technical University, Denver, Colo.

2018 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 1996 - October 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air

Force Base, Texas

2. October 1997 - June 2002, Chief of Training/Instructor Pilot, 93d Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

3. June 2002 - October 2002, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

4. October 2002 - February 2005, Flight Commander/Check Pilot, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS Cont’d

5. February 2005 - January 2007, Chief Pilot/Evaluator Pilot, 64th Air Refueling Squadron, Portland, Ore.

6. January 2007 - June 2008, Command Post, Officer-in-Charge, 939th Air Refueling Wing, Portland, Ore.

7. June 2008 - August 2008, U.S. Air Force Academy Admissions Liaison Officer, State of Oregon, Category E Reservist

8. August 2008 - October 2011, Executive Officer, 142d Maintenance Group, Portland, Ore.

9. October 2011 - July 2015, Commander, 142d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Portland, Ore.

10. July 2015 - August 2016, Director’s Action Group, Executive Engagements, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

11. August 2016 - July 2017, Commander, 142d Maintenance Group, Portland, Ore.

12. July 2017 - December 2021, Commander, 142d Mission Support Group, Portland, Ore.

13. December 2021 - Present, Vice Commander, 142d Wing, Portland, Ore.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown: T-3, T-37B, T-1A, KC-135R/T/Q

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Oregon Exceptional Service Medal

Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation with bronze oak leaf cluster

Oregon Faithful Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1991 Honor Graduate, F-16 C/D Crew Chief Course

1996 United States Air Force Academy Outstanding Boxer

1998 Air Education and Training Command "Well Done" Award

1999 Superior Performer, 363d Air Expeditionary Wing

1999 92d Air Refueling Wing Pilot of the Year

2003-2004 Top Instructor Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training classes 03-10, 04-03 and 04-11

2009 Force Support Officer Course, Academic Excellence

2011 142d Fighter Wing Officer of the Year

2013 Oregon Air National Guard Outstanding Unit of the Year, 142d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

2014 National Guard Homeland Security Institute, Master of Science in Homeland Security Scholarship Recipient

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major May 20, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel October 15, 2011

Colonel October 4, 2016

(Current as of Jan 2022)