Colonel COLONEL DAMON B. ARMITAGE

Colonel Damon B. Armitage is the Medical Group Commander, 142 MDG, Portland ANGB, Portland, OR.  He also chairs the Executive Medical Council.  Col Armitage entered the Air Force in May 2001 following graduation from the University of Arkansas, Fayetteville with a Master’s Degree in Food Science, and was direct commissioned as a Second Lieutenant.  He then completed his Medical Degree at University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences via the Health Professions Scholarship Program in 2005, and Residency in Family Medicine at Travis AFB, CA in 2008.  Col Armitage served as a Special Operations Flight Surgeon 2010-2012 with three deployments, two in Western Africa and one to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.  He has since deployed to Romania in 2015 and Al Dhafra Air Base in 2017 as a Flight Surgeon.  Lt Col Armitage has 44.9 combat flight hours in the MC130P and AC130H.  He has a combined 299.8 hours in the F15D, KC10A, F16D, HH60G, KC135R, E9A, MC130J, C146A, PC12, Q200, C145A, MC130P, and AC130H.

 

EDUCATION

1994            High School Valedictorian: Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR

1998            B.S. Chemistry, Cum Laude: University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

2001            M.S. Food Science: University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

2001            Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, AL

2005            M.D. University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR

2006            Internship, Family Medicine: University of California, Davis, Travis AFB, CA

2007            Aerospace Medicine Primary, Brooks AB, TX     

2008            Combat Casualty Care Course (C4), San Antonio, TX

2008            Residency, Family Medicine: University of California, Davis, Travis AFB, CA

2008            Board Certified, Family Medicine, American Board of Family Medicine

2008            Medical Review Officer Course, San Antonio, TX

2009            Squadron Officer School (correspondence)

2009            Personnel Reliability Program Officer course, VA

2010            Military Medical Leadership Seminar, San Antonio, TX

2010            Trauma Skills Sustainment (CSTARS), Baltimore, MD    

2010            Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)                                 

2010            SERE Level C, Fairchild AFB, WA                                                         

2010            Helicopter Dunker training, Fairchild AFB, WA                                       

2010            Water Survival, Pensacola, FL                                                  

2010            Casualty Evacuation (CASEVAC), Hurlburt Field, FL                              

2011            Operational Emergency Medical Skills, VA

2012            Emerald Warrior – Including LTT/CASEVAC, Hurlburt Field, FL

2014            CERFP Mass Casualty Collective Training, Anchorage, AK

2014            CERFP Mass Casualty Collective Training, Camp Rilea, OR

2015            CERFP Mass Casualty Collective Training, Oahu, HI

2016            Air War College (correspondence)

2018            10 – year recertification, Family Medicine, American Board of Family Medicine

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.    Aug 2001-May 2005, Medical Student, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR

2.    Jun 2005-Jul 2008, Family Medicine Resident, Travis AFB, CA

3.    Aug 2008-Jun 2010, Flight Commander, Primary Care Flight, 27 SOMDOS, Cannon AFB, NM

4.    Jun 2010- Aug 2010, Operational Support Medicine Flight Surgeon, 27 SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM

5.    Aug 2010-Jul 2012, Chief of Clinical Operations, 27 SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM

5.    Jul 2012-Nov 2015, Medical Director, CERFP, 142MDG, PANGB, OR

6.    Nov 2015-Mar 2016, Flight Surgeon, 142d MDG, PANGB, OR

7.    Mar 2016-Dec 2016, Chief of Medical Staff, 142d MDG, PANGB, OR

8.    Dec 2016-Aug 2018, Squadron Medical Element Flight Surgeon, 123d FS, PANGB, OR

9.    Aug 2018-Feb 2019, Flight Surgeon, 142d MDG, PANGB, OR

10.  Feb 2019-May 2021:  Chief of Aerospace Medicine, 142d MDG, PANGB, OR

11.  May 2021-present:  Commander, 142 MDG, PANGB, OR

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

 

2010            Operation Enduring Freedom-Trans Sahara, West Africa Jul-Nov 2010 Austere CASEVAC and medical

support of Special Forces regional stabilization efforts

2011            Operation Enduring Freedom , Bagram, Afghanistan Austere Combat Joint Special Forces CASEVAC

and medical support with 44.9 combat flight hours

2012            Operation Enduring Freedom-Trans Sahara, West and Central Africa Austere CASEVAC and operational

medical support for Special Forces regional stabilization efforts.  Established new clinic at secondary site in Uganda, coordinating logistics from SOCAFRICA for more than $100,000 in medical materiel.  Theater Flight Surgeon for North and Central Africa patient movement.  Public Health Emergencies Officer, in charge of surveillance programs for water, food safety and vector borne disease

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Senior Flight Surgeon

Flight hours:  299.8

Aircraft flown:  F15D, KC10A, F16D, HH60G, KC135R, E9A, MC130J, C146A, PC12, Q200, C145A, MC130P, AC130H.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

1.  Meritorious Service Medal with bronze oakleaf cluster

2.  Aerial Achievement Medal 

3.  Joint Service Commendation Medal 

4.  Army Achievement Medal 

5.  Meritorious Unit Award with 2 bronze oakleaf clusters

6.  AF Outstanding Unit Award with 4 bronze oakleaf clusters

7.  National Defense Service Medal 

8.  Afghanistan Campaign Medal

9.  Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with bronze oakleaf cluster

10.  Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

11.  AF Overseas Ribbon Short 

12.  Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with bronze oakleaf cluster

13.  AF Longevity Service with sliver and bronze oakleaf clusters

14.  AF Training Ribbon 

15.  Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation 

16.  Oregon Faithful Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant March 23, 2001

Captain May 22, 2005

Major May 22, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel November 7, 2013

Colonel 6 June, 2021

 

(Current as of Oct  2021)