Lieutenant Colonel LT COL DAVID J. CHRISTENSEN

Lt Col David J. Christensen is the Commander, 142d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron at Portland Air National Guard Base, Oregon. The 142d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron sustains and maintains the F-15C to meet taskings in support of Combatant Commanders worldwide.
Lt Col Christensen received his bachelor’s degree in Computer Science from the United States Air Force Academy in 1999. He attended Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas and received his initial F-15 training at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida in 2002. His next assignment was to the 33d Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. He returned to Tyndall Air Force Base as an Instructor Pilot in 2005, until moving back to Eglin Air Force Base in the 53d Wing as an Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot.


In 2009, Lt Col Christensen left Active Duty and joined the Oregon Air National Guard as Instructor Pilot with the 142d Fighter Wing. He has served as Maintenance Squadron Commander, Deputy Operations Group Commander, Chief of Wing Safety, Fighter Squadron Operations Officer, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Flight Commander, Chief of Scheduling, Assistant Director of Operations, and Chief of Wing Weapons.


EDUCATION:
1999 Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 F-15C FTU Instructor Qualification Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2006 Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2018 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University
2020 Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1995 – June 1999: Cadet, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2. June 1999 – December 1999: Instructor Pilot, 94th Flying Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
3. December 1999 – September 2001: Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. September 2001 – May 2002: Student, F-15 Initial Qualification Training, Tyndall AFB, Florida.
5. May 2002 – April 2005: Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training and Assistant Chief of Weapons, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. April 2005 – February 2008: Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 325th Operations Support Squadron and 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. February 2008 – October 2009: Operational Test Instructor Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation and Assistant Director of Operations, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. October 2009 – present: Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of Wing Weapons, Chief of Scheduling, Assistant Director of Operations, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Director of Operations, Chief of Wing Safety, Chief of Group Standardization and Evaluation, Deputy Operations Group Commander, Commander 142nd Maintenance Squadron, Commander 142nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Portland, Ore.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 2,500
Aircraft Flown: F-15 A/B/C/D/J, B-1, T-38, T-37


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and 2 bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 “M” devices
Air Force Small Arms Expert Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation
Oregon Faithful Service Medal with “M” device


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training
Top Gun, F-15 Pilot Training
2004 Hughes Trophy, 60th Fighter Squadron
Flight Commander of the Year, 95th Fighter Squadron
Flight Commander of the Quarter, 325th Operations Group
Civilian Air Transport Pilot rated in Boeing 737


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major December 1, 2008
Lt Col November 7, 2013


(Current as of June 2021)